Welcome!

Your fansite dedicated to actress Elizabeth Olsen, known for her roles in Martha Marcy May Marlene, Oldboy, Godzilla, Ingrid Goes West and as Wanda Maximoff in Marvel's Cinematic Universe. With upcoming projects including Disney+'s WandaVision, we aim to bring you the latest news & images of Elizabeth and strive to remain 100% gossip-and-paparazzi-free. Make sure to bookmark us, and check back!

Latest Images
009.jpg
007.jpg
008.jpg
005.jpg

Visit our gallery for more!

Save With Stories

Elizabeth reads Adrian Simcox Does NOT Have a Horse by Marcy Campbell and Corinna Luyken, for Save the Children & No Kid Hungry’s #SaveWithStories. The fund goes out to support schools and community programs, make sure they have what they need to keep brains and bellies full now that schools have shut down due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

Watch Lizzie #SaveWithStories Donate

Home
Elizabeth Olsen
Birth Name: Elizabeth Chase Olsen
Other Names: Lizzie Olsen
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Date of Birth: February 16, 1989
Height: ‎5′ 6” (168 cm)
Mother: Jarnette Olsen
Father: David Olsen
Siblings: 5; Mary-Kate, Ashley, Trent, Jake and Courtney Taylor (half-siblings)
Alma Mater: New York University
Years Active: 1993–present
001. Biography (below)
002. Information Files
003. Career Files
004. IMDB Profile
005. Official Instagram
006: Videos
007: Photos

Elizabeth Chase Olsen (born February 16, 1989) is an American actress and producer. She’s the daughter of Jarnette “Jarnie”, a personal manager, and David “Dave” Olsen, a real estate developer and mortgage banker. She is the younger sister of twins Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, who became noted at an early age as TV and film stars. Olsen also has an older brother, Trent, and two younger half-siblings. In 1996, her parents divorced. She is of Norwegian and English ancestry.

As a child, Elizabeth received ballet and singing lessons. She attended Campbell Hall School in North Hollywood, California, from kindergarten through grade 12. After graduation, she enrolled at New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts. She spent a semester studying in Moscow at the Moscow Art Theatre School through the MATS program at the Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, in 2009.

Elizabeth began acting when she was four years old, making appearances in her sisters’ film How The West Was Fun and the straight-to-video series The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley. She nearly quit acting in 2004 due to the media frenzy related to Mary-Kate’s eating disorder. Her breakout role came in 2011, in the film Martha Marcy May Marlene. The film, along with Elizabeth’s performance, received critical acclaim. She was nominated for and won numerous critics awards for her portrayal of the titular character Martha, a girl suffering from delusions after fleeing her life in a cult and returning to her family.

She next appeared in the horror film remake Silent House, in which she played the role of Sarah. The film received mixed reviews, but Olsen’s performance was praised. She also appeared in the music video “The Queen” by Carlotta. Olsen filmed the movie Red Lights in mid-2011; it was released in the U.S. in July 2012. Elizabeth starred in Josh Radnor’s film Liberal Arts, which was released on January 22, 2012.

In January 2013, Elizabeth was nominated for the BAFTA Rising Star Award. She co-starred in the 2013 American remake of the 2003 South Korean film Oldboy; she played Marie, a young social worker who developed a relationship with the protagonist, played by Josh Brolin. She played Edie Parker, Jack Kerouac’s first wife and the author of the Beat Generation memoir You’ll Be Okay, in Kill Your Darlings. Also in 2013, she portrayed the leading role in In Secret, an adaptation of Émile Zola’s 1867 classic novel Thérèse Raquin. In 2014, Olsen starred in Legendary’s reboot of Godzilla, opposite Bryan Cranston and Aaron Taylor-Johnson. She and Dakota Fanning starred in Very Good Girls, which was also released in 2014.

Elizabeth joined the Marvel Cinematic Universe playing the character of Scarlet Witch in Avengers: Age of Ultron, the 2015 sequel to The Avengers. She first appeared as the character in a mid-credits scene of the film Captain America: The Winter Soldier, alongside her Godzilla co-star Taylor-Johnson, who portrayed her brother Quicksilver. She reprised the role in the 2016 film Captain America: Civil War, the 2018 sequel Avengers: Infinity War and the 2019 sequel Avengers: Endgame, which ended up becoming the highest-grossing film of all time.

Olsen portrayed Audrey Williams, the wife, manager, and duet partner of singer Hank Williams in the 2015 biopic film I Saw the Light, directed by Marc Abraham and starring Tom Hiddleston as Hank Williams. Olsen starred alongside Jeremy Renner in Taylor Sheridan’s directorial feature film debut, Wind River. She also portrayed a lead role in Matt Spicer’s Ingrid Goes West opposite Aubrey Plaza. Wind Rives and Ingrid Goes West were both released in August 2017 to critical praise.

Elizabeth next executive produced and starred as a grieving widow in the Facebook Watch web television series Sorry for Your Loss, which premiered in September 2018. Her performance has been praised as “stunning”, “disciplined and sharp”, as well as “slyly sympathetic”. The series was canceled in January 2020 after two seasons. Olsen will star alongside Paul Bettany in a Marvel television series titled WandaVision, which is set to air on the Disney+ streaming service. It will be a direct tie-in to the upcoming film Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, in which Olsen is also set to star.

0